PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE - GENERAL

The privacy and security of our customers is important to us. This privacy notice explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

We, Andrew Dixon (Cannock) Ltd, 4 Hallcourt Crescent, Cannock, Staffs, WS11 0AB will need certain personal information from you, the clients, in order to carry out our work as Chartered Surveyors and Property Consultants and to comply with Money Laundering Regulations and Statute. Our lawful basis for processing this data is your consent.

We will use the information you provide to carry out our services; to ensure legal and regulatory compliance and to ensure accurate records. Your data may be shared with third party professionals, if necessary and appropriate to do so, and subject to your instructions and consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time but this must be instructed clearly and in writing to our Cannock address above.

You have a right of access to the personal data that we hold but any requests must be made in writing. We shall endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 working days. If you believe that any of your information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address as soon as possible so that we can promptly make any necessary corrections. We have a statutory duty to keep our document files for a minimum of 7 years. Any files no longer required will be shredded or anonymised on the premises.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe that there is a problem with the way in which we handle your data.

Date: 2021


PRIVACY NOTICE - WEB

For the purposes of GDPR the Data Controller for this website is Andrew Dixon (Cannock) Ltd, 4 Hallcourt Crescent, Cannock, Staffs, WS11 0AB.

The privacy and security of our customers is important to us. This privacy notice explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

We will need certain personal information from you, the clients, in order to carry out our work as Chartered Surveyors and Property Consultants and to comply with Money Laundering Regulations and Statute. Our lawful basis for processing this data is your consent.

We will use the information you provide to carry out our services; to ensure legal and regulatory compliance and to ensure accurate records. Your data will not be shared with third parties.

What personal information do we collect about you from other companies and organisations?

We do not collect any personal information about you from other companies and organisations unless there is a requirement to do so due to the services we offer.

Controlling your personal information

We will not send you emails that you have not agreed to receive. If you are a member of our mailing list, you may be contacted occasionally with information that we feel you may be interested in. You have the option of "unsubscribing" from our mailing list at any time by following the unsubscribe link on the emails and your website account thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent to you. You may also customize your requirements via your account

You have a right of access to the personal information that we hold. If you require us to provide you with the information that is held by us or you wish to correct or delete any data, then please write to the Data Protection Officer at Andrew Dixon (Cannock) Ltd, 4 Hallcourt Crescent, Cannock, Staffs, WS11 0AB. We shall endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 working days.

If you believe that any of your information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address as soon as possible so that we can promptly make any necessary corrections. Alternatively, you can use the login on your website account to amend your details.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default. However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored in your computer if you wish to do this. Please note that disabling all cookies would reduce your ability to use adixon.co.uk as we use cookies to store and process certain information which is required for the site to function.

We also use cookies for web analysis which is software that helps us to monitor visitor information such as browser usage and visitor numbers which helps us to improve the site.

Security

This site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to encrypt any personal information you enter onto the site. Whilst we have policies, rules and measures in place and try to take all reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information, Andrew Dixon(Cannock) Ltd cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe that there is a problem with the way in which we handle your data.

Date: 2021